Summers v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] his injury in the performance of an act of duty.
¶ 21 Act of Duty
¶ 22 The Board’s position is that Summers’ injury was not incurred when he was engaged in
an act of duty. The Board contends that “[i]f Summers is entitled to duty disability benefits
just because he was doing his assigned job, then the definition provided by the Legislature
is a nullity and every injury suffered by an officer who was working when injured could,
1
A duty disability benefit is payable until the officer reaches age 63 or is retired by operation
of law. 40 ILCS 5/5-154(c) (West 2010). An ordinary disability benefit also ceases when the officer
reaches age 63 or retires. 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2010). “However, in addition, section 5-155 further
provides that the payment of the ordinary disability benefit ‘shall not exceed, in the aggregate,
throughout the total service of the policeman, a period equal to one-fourth of the service rendered
to the city prior to the time he became disabled, not more than 5 years.” Cole v. Retirement Board
of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 396 Ill. App. 3d 357, 368 (2009); see 40 ILCS 5/5-155
(West 2010).
-5-
arguably, qualify for duty benefits.”
¶ 23 The Board posits that Summers was not “involved in any task involving special risk or