Summers v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annunity & Benefit Fund
[…] The Board contends that “[i]f Summers is entitled to duty disability benefits just because he was doing his assigned job, then the definition provided by the Legislature is a nullity and every injury suffered by an officer who was working when injured could, 1 A duty disability benefit is payable until the officer reaches age 63 or is retired by operation of law. 40 ILCS 5/5-154(c) (West 2010). An ordinary disability benefit also ceases when the officer reaches age 63 or retires. 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2010). “However, in addition, section 5-155 further provides that the payment of the ordinary disability benefit ‘shall not exceed, in the aggregate, throughout the total service of the policeman, a period equal to one-fourth of the service rendered to the city prior to the time he became disabled, not more than 5 years.” Cole v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 396 Ill.