Summers v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annunity & Benefit Fund
[…] Section 5-154 thus provides for a “duty disability benefit” equal to 75% of salary when a policeman becomes disabled in the performance of an “act of duty.” However, “the officer will be given a duty disability pension of 50% of his salary if the disability ‘resulted from’ the preexisting condition, notwithstanding the effect the on-duty injury may have had on the preexisting condition.” Samuels v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 289 Ill. App. 3d 651, 662 (1997). ¶ 19 Section 5-155 of the Code–addressing “ordinary disability benefit”–provides, in part, as follows: “A policeman less than age 63 who becomes disabled after the effective date as the result of any cause other than an injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty, shall receive ordinary disability benefit during any period or periods of disability exceeding 30 days ***. *** Ordinary disability benefit shall be 50% of the policeman’s salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time the disability occurs.” 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2010).