Summers v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annunity & Benefit Fund
[…] App. 3d 498, 503 (2008). ¶ 16 Illinois Pension Code Provisions ¶ 17 “Act of duty” is defined in section 5-113 of the Code as follows: “Any act of police duty inherently involving special risk, not ordinarily assumed by a citizen in the ordinary walks of life, imposed on a policeman by the statutes of this State or by the ordinances or police regulations of the city in which this Article is in effect or by a special assignment; or any act of heroism performed in the city having for its direct purpose the saving of the life or property of a person other than the policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5-113 (West 2010). ¶ 18 Section 5-154 of the Code–addressing “duty disability benefit”–provides, in part, as follows: “An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time the disability is allowed; *** provided, however, that: (i) If the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder or any -4- disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, or if the disability is less than 50% of the total disability for any service of a remunerative character, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary as defined in this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2010). Section 5-154 thus provides for a “duty disability benefit” equal to 75% of salary when a policeman becomes disabled in the performance of an “act of duty.”