In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co.
[…] through contractual negotiation. Parties remain free to negotiate settlements and should be
       encouraged to do so but, when negotiations take place or judgments are entered after the date
       of the entry of a liquidation order, the claim remains subject to the determination of the
       liquidator as detailed in the comprehensive scheme of the Code.
¶ 26        Further, in strict adherence to the Code, we note that “any insured under an insurance
       policy” may have a contingent claim allowed under section 209(4)(a) if it is liquidated and
       the insured presents evidence of payment. 215 ILCS 5/209(4)(a) (West 2010). Section 209(6)
       of the Code allows “any person who has a cause of action against an insured of the insurer”
       to bring a claim. 215 ILCS 5/209(6) (West 2010). But this is of no avail to Claimants because
       the plain language of this section does not grant the right to bring an action to assignees of