In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co.
[…] priority established under section 205 of the Code also limit the Liquidator and trial court in
       considering special circumstances, providing preferential treatment, or otherwise fashioning
       some form of equitable relief. In re Conservation of Alpine Insurance Co., 318 Ill. App. 3d
       457, 462 (2000).
¶ 17       Under the Code, when the liquidation order is entered, “any person who has a cause of
       action against an insured of the insurer under an insurance policy issued by the insurer shall
       have the right to file a claim in the proceeding.” 215 ILCS 5/209(6) (West 2010). Both the
       insured and the injured party may file a contingent claim with the Liquidator, which shall be
       allowed if it “is liquidated and the insured claimant presents evidence of payment of such
       claim.” 215 ILCS 5/209(4)(a), (6) (West 2010). A contingent claim by either an insured or
       an injured party may be allowed by estimation if a judgment may be reasonably inferred,
       there is suitable proof that no additional claims exist against the insurer arising out of the