In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co.
[…] and found that, while a statutory right to file a claim against the insurer directly and a
       contractual claim based on the settlement would be otherwise permissible, the claim
       remained, in essence, a personal injury claim and could not be assigned.
¶ 12        Claimants filed a motion to reconsider. On February 27, 2012, while the circuit court
       admitted that it did not fully appreciate the legal significance of the assigned claims, it denied
       the motion to reconsider. The court noted that the Liquidator relied on section 209(8) of the
       Code, and quoted the relevant portion, which states:
            “No judgment against such an insured or an insurer taken after the date of the entry of
            the liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation order shall be considered in the
            proceedings as evidence of liability, or of the amount of damages ***.” 215 ILCS
            5/209(8) (West 2010).
       The court also considered Claimants’ argument that language prohibiting reliance on a
       settlement is absent in section 209(8), while other portions of the Code specifically prohibit