U.S. Bank National Ass’n v. Luckett, 2013 IL App (1st) 113678
[…] ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after
judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
401(b) (West 2010). While “an opposing party may require that a misnomer be corrected, he
or she cannot force a dismissal for the misnomer.” Bristow, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 261 (citing
Sjostrom v. McMurray, 47 Ill. App. 3d 1040, 1043 (1977)). A misnomer can be corrected
through a motion to amend. Thompson v. Ware, 210 Ill. App. 3d 16, 18 (1991); 735 ILCS
5/2-616(c) (West 2010) (“[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment,
to conform the pleadings to the proofs”). The purpose of the relation-back provision of
section 2-616(b) is to preserve causes of action against loss due to technical pleading rules,
“ ‘to allow the resolution of litigation on the merits and to avoid elevating questions of form
over substance.’ ” Santiago v.