People v. Gray, 2013 IL App (1st) 101064
[…] ¶ 20 On appeal, defendant contends that the court violated his right to represent himself in the
postconviction proceedings by not granting his requests to proceed pro se and by striking his
pro se amendments to his petition.
¶ 21 As a threshold matter, we must determine whether defendant, as a postconviction
petitioner, has a right to proceed pro se. Though the parties argue at length regarding whether
there is a constitutional right to self-representation in a postconviction proceeding, we need
not address that question because we find that the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725
ILCS 5/122-1 (West 2010)) itself establishes a right to proceed pro se thereunder. Section
122-4 of the Act provides:
“If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure
counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him.
If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not dismissed pursuant to
Section 122-2.1, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no
means to procure counsel.” 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2010).
¶ 22 The Act is clear that the court must appoint counsel for a defendant who (1) wishes to
have counsel appointed and so requests, and (2) lacks the means to procure counsel. In other
-5-