People v. Almodovar
[…] Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 245-46. A petition will be dismissed at this stage if it fails to make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246; see People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, -11- 380 (1998). Finally, if such a showing is made, the petition advances to the third stage, where the circuit court will conduct an evidentiary hearing on its allegations. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246. ¶ 59 The Act generally contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 328-29 (1990) (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”)). However, this statutory bar to successive postconviction petitions will be relaxed “when fundamental fairness so requires.” People v.