People v. Deramus
[…] We disagree. “This court will not disturb the trial court’s tendered jury instructions absent an abuse of discretion.” People v. Nash, 2012 IL App (1st) 093233, ¶ 26. Similarly, “[a] court’s decision to exclude evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” People v. Baez, 241 Ill. 2d 44, 110 (2011). We thus review the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury not to consider Ternoir’s report as substantive evidence for an abuse of discretion. ¶ 22 Section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that a prior statement of a witness may be admitted as substantive evidence if: “(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement– *** (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012). ¶ 23 At trial, Ternoir initially testified that the person he purchased drugs from wore blue jeans. On cross-examination, defense counsel confronted Ternoir with a copy of his report of the incident, which stated that the suspect wore black jeans.