Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] ILCS 5/16-101A(b) (West 2012). Prior to the passage of this article, electric utilities like
       ComEd both sold electricity to customers and delivered that electricity through its distribution
       network. Article XVI separated the two components so that ARES could now compete with
       one another to sell electricity to consumers. 220 ILCS 5/16-115 (West 2012). Before an ARES
       can serve any retail customer, it must first obtain a certificate of service authority from the
       Commission in accordance with section 16-115. As part of its certification, subsection (d)(5)
       requires an ARES applicant to source some electricity from clean coal facilities, and further
       provides that “the required sourcing of electricity generated by clean coal facilities, other than




                                                   -3-
     the initial clean coal facility,1 shall be limited to the amount of electricity that can be procured
     or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks *** in accordance with item (1) of subsection
     (c) and items (1) and (5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act.”
     220 ILCS 5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012). ComEd, however, remains responsible for
     delivering electricity to ARES customers over its distribution network. 220 ILCS 5/16-108
     (West 2012).