Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] It also
determined that “[p]rocuring a diverse electricity supply portfolio will ensure the lowest total
cost over time for adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric
service.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(5) (West 2012).
¶8 Pursuant to the Illinois Power Agency Act, the Illinois Power Agency is tasked with
procuring electricity for ComEd and Ameren Illinois Company (Ameren).2 To this end, the
Illinois Power Agency develops annual electricity procurement plans for the utilities and
submits the plans for final approval by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West 2012)
(“[a] procurement plan shall be prepared for each electric utility consistent with the applicable
requirements of the Illinois Power Agency Act”). Relevant to this appeal, the clean coal
portfolio standard contained in the Illinois Power Agency Act states that the IPA’s
“procurement plans shall include electricity generated using clean coal.” 20 ILCS
3855/1-75(d) (West 2012).