Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] ARES to enter into a sourcing agreement with FutureGen 2.0. ICEA/IIEC argue that the
statutes grant no such authority. The statutory procurement planning process, after all, is aimed
at the utilities and not at ARES. Also, the statutes do not expressly state that ARES can be
compelled to enter into a sourcing agreement with a retrofitted clean coal facility.
¶ 25 However, as part of the certification process ARES must source electricity from clean coal
facilities in amounts at least equal to those set forth in section 1-75(c)(1) and (d)(5) of the
Illinois Power Agency Act. Subsection (d)(5) provides that pursuant to the procurement
planning process, owners of qualified retrofitted clean coal facilities “may propose to the
[Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric
suppliers required to comply with” subsection (d) and section 16-115(d)(5) of the Public
Utilities Act. (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). The statute clearly
contemplates, at the very least, that the Illinois Power Agency can consider such sourcing
agreements with ARES in the procurement planning process.