Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
       Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the

                                                      -6-
       definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
       requirements ***.” Id. The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
       pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
       2012).
¶ 18        Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority
       to “develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance
       with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligible retail
       customers of electric utilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(a) (West 2012). It also sets forth specific
       provisions relating to the procurement plan requirements. Relevant to this appeal, section
       1-75(d)(1) provides that such procurement plans “shall include electricity generated using
       clean coal.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(1) (West 2012). This section is referred to as the clean coal
       portfolio standard.
¶ 19        Section 1-75(d)(5) provides that the Illinois Power Agency shall also “consider sourcing
       agreements covering electricity generated by power plants” previously owned by Illinois
       utilities “that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS
       3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). As part of the procurement planning process, owners of these
       retrofitted facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with
       utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this
       Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act.” Id.
¶ 20        The legislature included a corresponding clean coal electricity requirement in the
       certification of ARES. Before servicing any customer in Illinois, an ARES “must obtain a
       certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section.” 220