Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] words “ ‘reside in’ ” mean in the Illinois Municipal Code and the Election Code. Maksym v.
       Board of Election Commissioners, 242 Ill. 2d 303, 324 (2011). Some other one-word cases call
       on us to decide what a missing word means. That is, whether we should insert it, as though it
       was an oversight by the legislature to have left it out, or leave the language of the statute as
       written, and consider that the legislature had a purpose in leaving the word out when they
       passed it.
¶ 42        Here the statute in question is the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(5)
       (West 2012)):
                     “(5) [Sentence 1] Re-powering and retrofitting coal-fired power plants previously
                owned by Illinois utilities to qualify as clean coal facilities. [Sentence 2] During the
                2009 procurement planning process and thereafter, the Agency and the Commission
                shall consider sourcing agreements covering electricity generated by power plants that
                were previously owned by Illinois utilities and that have been or will be converted into
                clean coal facilities, as defined by Section 1-10 of this Act. [Sentence 3] Pursuant to
                such procurement planning process, the owners of such facilities may propose to the
                Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers
                required to comply with subsection (d) of this Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of
                Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act, covering electricity generated by such
                facilities. [Sentence 4] In the case of sourcing agreements that are power purchase
                agreements, the contract price for electricity sales shall be established on a cost of
                service basis. [Sentence 5] In the case of sourcing agreements that are contracts for
                differences, the contract price from which the reference price is subtracted shall be
                established on a cost of service basis. [Sentence 6] The Agency and the Commission
                may approve any such utility sourcing agreements that do not exceed cost-based
                benchmarks developed by the procurement administrator, in consultation with the
                Commission staff, Agency staff and the procurement monitor, subject to Commission
                review and approval.” (Emphases added.)
¶ 43        Under the plain language of sentence 2 above it is clear that FutureGen 2.0 qualifies under
       this section since it is a retrofitted coal fired power plant previously owned by an Illinois
       utility, in this case Ameren.