Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] ¶ 47 The FutureGen 2.0 and Commission briefs want us to insert the phrase: “and alternative
retail electric suppliers” to sentence 6, so that it would read: the “Agency and the Commission
may approve such utility and alternative retail electric suppliers sourcing agreements.”
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 48 Clearly the Illinois Power Agency staff thinks so too, or they would not have proposed the
FutureGen 2.0 sourcing agreements for ARES, but adding those words has a complicated
result in that it frustrates the reason the legislature passed another statute, the Rate Relief Law,
which at section 16-101A(d) calls on the Commission to “act to promote the development of an
effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all
consumers” thereby committing this state to a system that is both equitable and competitive.
220 ILCS 5/16-101A(d) (West 2012).
¶ 49 While it is true that the plan approved by the Commission is equitable to all customers in