Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] ComEd disagrees, arguing that if the Commission has authority to compel utilities to procure
electricity from retrofitted clean coal facilities for ARES customers, ComEd should recover
the costs associated with that procurement. As discussed above, the Commission’s authority to
compel ComEd to enter into a sourcing agreement with FutureGen 2.0 derives from the Illinois
Power Agency’s authority to develop a procurement plan for utilities that comply with the
clean coal portfolio standard of the Illinois Power Agency Act. See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)
(West 2012). Subsection (d)(6) states that “[c]osts incurred under this subsection (d) or
pursuant to a contract entered into under this subsection (d) shall be deemed prudently incurred
and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full cost recovery pursuant
to the tariffs filed with the Commission.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(6) (West 2012). Allowing
ComEd to recover these costs from ARES customers further promotes the legislature’s intent
to allocate the costs of supplying utility services “to those who cause the costs to be incurred.”
220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(iii) (West 2012).