Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-5(1) (West 2012)), which created the Illinois Power
     Agency (IPA). The IPA has the powers and duties enumerated in the Illinois Power Agency
     Act. 20 ILCS 3855/1-15(a) (West 2012).
¶7        The goal of the Illinois Power Agency Act is to protect “[t]he health, welfare, and
     prosperity of all Illinois citizens” in the “provision of adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient,
     and environmentally sustainable electric services at the lowest total cost over time.” 20 ILCS
     3855/1-5(1) (West 2012). To accomplish this goal, the General Assembly declared it
     “necessary to improve the process of procuring electricity to serve Illinois residents, to
     promote investment in energy efficiency ***, and to support development of clean coal
     technologies and renewable resources.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(4) (West 2012). The legislature
     established that by January 1, 2025, “25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated
     by cost-effective clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(1) (West 2012). It also
     determined that “[p]rocuring a diverse electricity supply portfolio will ensure the lowest total
     cost over time for adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric
     service.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(5) (West 2012).
¶8        Pursuant to the Illinois Power Agency Act, the Illinois Power Agency is tasked with
     procuring electricity for ComEd and Ameren Illinois Company (Ameren).2 To this end, the