Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 95 Ill. 2d 142,
152-53 (1983). While not binding on the courts, an agency’s interpretations are an informed
source for ascertaining the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Id. at 153.
¶ 17 In construing a statute, courts must “ascertain and give effect to the overall intent of the
drafters.” Knolls Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 202 Ill. 2d 450, 458 (2002). The Rate Relief
Law of the Public Utilities Act sought to restructure the electricity industry so as to create
competition and introduce customer choice in the supply of electricity. 220 ILCS
5/16-101A(b) (West 2012). Accordingly, section 16-111.5(a) of the Public Utilities Act sets
forth ComEd’s procurement of electricity for its customers. It states that an electric utility
“shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the
applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the
-6-
definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
requirements ***.” Id. The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
2012).
¶ 18 Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority