Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] ARES to enter into a sourcing agreement with FutureGen 2.0. ICEA/IIEC argue that the
       statutes grant no such authority. The statutory procurement planning process, after all, is aimed
       at the utilities and not at ARES. Also, the statutes do not expressly state that ARES can be
       compelled to enter into a sourcing agreement with a retrofitted clean coal facility.
¶ 25        However, as part of the certification process ARES must source electricity from clean coal
       facilities in amounts at least equal to those set forth in section 1-75(c)(1) and (d)(5) of the
       Illinois Power Agency Act. Subsection (d)(5) provides that pursuant to the procurement
       planning process, owners of qualified retrofitted clean coal facilities “may propose to the
       [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric
       suppliers required to comply with” subsection (d) and section 16-115(d)(5) of the Public
       Utilities Act. (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). The statute clearly
       contemplates, at the very least, that the Illinois Power Agency can consider such sourcing