Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] 152-53 (1983). While not binding on the courts, an agency’s interpretations are an informed
       source for ascertaining the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Id. at 153.
¶ 17       In construing a statute, courts must “ascertain and give effect to the overall intent of the
       drafters.” Knolls Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 202 Ill. 2d 450, 458 (2002). The Rate Relief
       Law of the Public Utilities Act sought to restructure the electricity industry so as to create
       competition and introduce customer choice in the supply of electricity. 220 ILCS
       5/16-101A(b) (West 2012). Accordingly, section 16-111.5(a) of the Public Utilities Act sets
       forth ComEd’s procurement of electricity for its customers. It states that an electric utility
       “shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the
       applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
       Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the

                                                      -6-
       definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
       requirements ***.” Id. The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
       pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
       2012).
¶ 18        Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority