Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] ¶ 19 Section 1-75(d)(5) provides that the Illinois Power Agency shall also “consider sourcing
agreements covering electricity generated by power plants” previously owned by Illinois
utilities “that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS
3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). As part of the procurement planning process, owners of these
retrofitted facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with
utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this
Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act.” Id.
¶ 20 The legislature included a corresponding clean coal electricity requirement in the
certification of ARES. Before servicing any customer in Illinois, an ARES “must obtain a
certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section.” 220
ILCS 5/16-115(a) (West 2012). As part of the certification process, an ARES applicant must
source some of its electricity from clean coal facilities including retrofitted facilities. 220 ILCS
5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012). This section provides:
“(d) The Commission shall grant the application for a certificate of service
authority if it makes the findings set forth in this subsection based on the verified
application and such other information as the applicant may submit:
***
(5) That the applicant will procure renewable energy resources in accordance
with Section 16-115D of this Act, and will source electricity from clean coal
facilities, as defined in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, in amounts
at least equal to the percentages set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 1-75
of the Illinois Power Agency Act. For purposes of this Section:
***
(iii) the required sourcing of electricity generated by clean coal facilities,
other than the initial clean coal facility, shall be limited to the amount of
electricity that can be procured or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks
approved by the Commission each year in accordance with item (1) of
subsection (c) and items (1) and (5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the
Illinois Power Agency Act[.]” 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012).
¶ 21 Appellants agree that these statutory provisions allow the Illinois Power Agency to
develop a procurement plan that compels ComEd to enter a sourcing agreement with a
retrofitted clean coal facility on behalf of ComEd’s eligible retail customers.