Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 130544
[…] It states that an electric utility
“shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the
applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the
-6-
definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
requirements ***.” Id. The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
2012).
¶ 18 Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority
to “develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance
with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligible retail
customers of electric utilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(a) (West 2012). It also sets forth specific
provisions relating to the procurement plan requirements. Relevant to this appeal, section
1-75(d)(1) provides that such procurement plans “shall include electricity generated using
clean coal.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(1) (West 2012). This section is referred to as the clean coal
portfolio standard.
¶ 19 Section 1-75(d)(5) provides that the Illinois Power Agency shall also “consider sourcing
agreements covering electricity generated by power plants” previously owned by Illinois
utilities “that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS
3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). As part of the procurement planning process, owners of these
retrofitted facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with
utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this
Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act.” Id.
¶ 20 The legislature included a corresponding clean coal electricity requirement in the
certification of ARES. Before servicing any customer in Illinois, an ARES “must obtain a
certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section.” 220