Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] retail electric suppliers” to sentence 6, so that it would read: the “Agency and the Commission
       may approve such utility and alternative retail electric suppliers sourcing agreements.”
       (Emphasis added.)
¶ 48        Clearly the Illinois Power Agency staff thinks so too, or they would not have proposed the
       FutureGen 2.0 sourcing agreements for ARES, but adding those words has a complicated
       result in that it frustrates the reason the legislature passed another statute, the Rate Relief Law,
       which at section 16-101A(d) calls on the Commission to “act to promote the development of an
       effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all
       consumers” thereby committing this state to a system that is both equitable and competitive.
       220 ILCS 5/16-101A(d) (West 2012).
¶ 49        While it is true that the plan approved by the Commission is equitable to all customers in