Filed 10/22/15
[…] other aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative history, and public policy.'"'"
(Bridges v. City of Wildomar (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 859, 866.) In the end, we "'"must
select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the
Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the
statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences."'" (Torres v.
Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 995, 1003.)
C. Statutory Language
Section 116.780(c) provides:
"For good cause and where necessary to achieve substantial justice
between the parties, the superior court may award a party to an
appeal reimbursement of (1) attorney's fees actually and reasonably
incurred in connection with the appeal, not exceeding one hundred
fifty dollars ($150), and (2) actual loss of earnings and expenses of
transportation and lodging actually and reasonably incurred in
13
connection with the appeal, not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars
($150)."
Unlike the Government Code statute at issue in Sandison, there is no express
provision in section 116.780(c) providing that the attorney fees allowed by section
116.780(c) are "in addition to and shall not limit any prevailing party's right" to
contractual attorney fees.