Filed 10/22/15
[…] keep the costs and attorney's fees low in small claims cases" and "[i]t would be absurd to
award $11,932.50 in attorney's fees on a $2,500 small claims case." (Id. at p. 795.)
21
The case Crosier cites, Michelson v. Camp, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th 955, is
inapposite; it does not apply judicial estoppel on an attorney's fee issue. "A prevailing
party is not entitled to fees simply because the opposing party requested them." (Hasler
v. Howard (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1168, 1171.)
V. No Remand for Further Proceedings Is Appropriate
As noted, section 116.790 provides for an attorney fee award of up to $1,000 in a
small claims appeal where the superior court finds "the appeal was without substantial
merit and not based on good faith, but was intended to harass or delay the other party, or
to encourage the other party to abandon the claim . . . ."
Crosier contends that even if attorney fees are capped at $150 under section
116.780(c), the matter should be remanded to the trial court to determine whether to
award additional amounts under section 116.790(c). Crosier asserts Dorsey acted in "bad