Case: 15-20197 Document: 00513242206 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/22/2015
[…] employment, were acting as “employees” of the school district pursuant to
Sections 22.051(5) and 22.0511(a) of the Texas Education Code.
This does not resolve the applicability of the TTCA’s definition of
employee to the School Board Defendants, however. Franka provides some
basis for concluding that the Texas Supreme Court would import the context-
specific definition of employee found in Section 22.051 of the Texas Education
Code to the generic definition found in Section 101.001(2) of the TTCA. But
even if Texas law does not allow for such importation, Section 22.0511 of the
Education Code itself provides that the School Board Defendants are entitled
to professional immunity on Van Deelen’s state law claims. See Tex. Educ.
Code § 22.0511(a) (“A professional employee of a school district is not
personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties
of the employee’s position of employment and that involves the exercise of
judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in
6 Van Deelen’s grievances were filed pursuant to Board Policy DIA and complained of
“retaliation” for his reports of student misbehavior and for grieving his suspension. But
Board Policy DIA prohibits a very specific form of retaliation: that which follows a claim about