People v. Baca
[…] ¶48         The Laurson division first noted that criminal solicitation is treated as criminal attempt for sentencing purposes. Id. at 566. It then determined that because second degree murder is a “defined” crime of violence (that is, it meets the statutory criteria under section 18-1.3-406) an attempt to commit second degree murder is also a “defined” crime of violence, and thus subject to extraordinary risk sentencing. For this latter proposition, the division relied on section 18-2-101(3.5). Id. at 567.

¶49         We read section 18-2-101(3.5) to mean that an attempt to commit a per se crime of violence is itself a per se crime of violence. Section 18-2-101(3.5) instructs that “[c]riminal attempt to commit any crime for which a court is required to sentence a defendant for a crime of violence in accordance with section 18-1.3-406 is itself a crime of violence for the purposes of that section.” Under Banks and Terry, the language “in accordance with” denotes a per se crime of violence, not a crime of violence “as defined in” section 18-1.3­406. See Banks, 9 P.3d at 1130-31; Terry, 977 P.2d at 149. Moreover, the crime of violence statute itself dictates that an attempt or conspiracy to