A15A0987. RES-GA HIGHTOWER, LLC v. NASSER
[…] 8
assignable.’” NeSmith, 213 Ga. at 784 (1). Thus, the key inquiry for the Court
appeared to be the equitable nature of the claim and its basis in fraud, rather than the
source of the creditor’s rights vis-à-vis the debtor, and we do not find it material that
RES-GA, as an assignee, subsequently obtained a judgment against Golshani.
(b) Our conclusion is further supported by the 2015 amendments to the UFTA.
The term “creditor” is now defined as “a person who has a claim, regardless of when
the person acquired the claim, together with any successors or assigns.” OCGA 18-
2-71 (4) (additional language italicized). And an additional section (c) was added to
OCGA § 18-2-74 in the 2015 amendment, providing that “[i]f a creditor is a successor
or assignee, a right of action under subsection (a) of this Code section is
automatically assigned to such successor or assignee.” We note that these additions
were not circulated by the Uniform Law Commission in their 2014 version of the
Uniform Voidable Transactions Act and thus appear to be specific to Georgia.9 And
the General Assembly has made it clear that the amendments only apply to transfers
9