A15A0987. RES-GA HIGHTOWER, LLC v. NASSER
[…] conveyance of real or personal estate, by writing or otherwise, and every
bond, suit, judgment and execution, or contract of any description, had
or made with intention to delay or defraud creditors, and such intention
known to the party taking.
This provision was first codified in the Act of 1818, and was in effect at the time that
NeSmith was issued although not specifically cited in NeSmith.
6
The question then becomes whether NeSmith has been superseded by the
UFTA, and we find that the plain language of the UFTA supplies the answer. Former
OCGA § 18-2-80 (a)6 provided:
Unless displaced by the provisions of this article, the principles of law
and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal
and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion,
mistake, insolvency, or other validating or invalidating cause,
supplement its provisions.
Based on our review of the UFTA, we do not find any clear indication in its language
that displaces NeSmith’s construction of the non-assignment statute, which fraud
provisions have not been amended in any material way. See Couch v. Red Roof Inns,