Hudson v. the State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Frazier v. State, 302 Ga. App. 346, 347-348 (691 SE2d 247) (2010). 2 (f) but argued that the trial court had imposed punishment that the law does not allow. Accordingly, the trial court did not lack jurisdiction solely on the basis of the expiration of the time allowed under that Code section. The record shows, however, that the trial court did reach the merits of Hudson’s motion, and reached the correct conclusion, see Division 2, infra. Therefore, this argument is moot. 2. Hudson contends that OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), which provides that a person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by “imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years[,]”2 provides different gradations of punishment for the same offense. Hudson contends that, as a result of this ambiguity, the rule of lenity requires that he be sentenced to a term of years, which, compared to life imprisonment, is the lesser punishment.3 2 Worley v.