In re Maureen D., 2015 IL App (1st) 141517
[…] 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014)). Respondent contends the State failed to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that she was subject to involuntary treatment because no evidence
showed she was advised, in writing, of the side effects, risks and benefits of the psychotropic
medications as well as alternatives thereto as required by section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental
Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014)). We affirm.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 Dr. James Corcoran, a psychiatrist, filed a petition seeking to involuntarily administer
psychotropic medications to respondent pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental
Health Code. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) provides:
“(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered
to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence
that all of the following factors are present. ***
(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the
recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her
ability to function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the
current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment
is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the
continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4)
or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about
the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that
such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration
of the treatment.” (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
¶4 Before respondent can make a reasoned decision about her medications, she first must be
advised about their risks and benefits. In re Tiffany W., 2012 IL App (1st) 102492-B, ¶ 13.