In re Maureen D., 2015 IL App (1st) 141517
[…] the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that
such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration
of the treatment.” (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
¶4 Before respondent can make a reasoned decision about her medications, she first must be
advised about their risks and benefits. In re Tiffany W., 2012 IL App (1st) 102492-B, ¶ 13.
Pursuant thereto, section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code provides in pertinent part:
“If the services include the administration of *** psychotropic medication, the
physician or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side
effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed
treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to
understand the information communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014).
-2-
¶5 “The rationale underlying the requirements of section 2-102(a-5) is to not only ensure
that a respondent is fully informed, but also ‘to ensure that a respondent’s due process rights