IN RE TIMMY DEWAYNE JESTER, BAP No. EO-15-002
[…] violation of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act and the Truth in Lending
Act are issues that are inextricably intertwined with the state court proceedings
because a determination on them would invariably require the bankruptcy court to
review and reject the Foreclosure Judgment.77 The Rooker-Feldman doctrine bars
such a review. Thus, the bankruptcy court correctly concluded that it lacked
jurisdiction to review the Foreclosure Judgment.
C. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to reopen
Debtors’ case.
Section 350(b) provides that “[a] case may be reopened in the court in
which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or
for other cause.”78 Bankruptcy courts have broad discretion to reopen a case. 79
“A bankruptcy court that refuses to reopen a Chapter 7 case that has been closed
76
KMC Leasing, Inc. v. Rockwell-Standard Corp., 9 P.3d 683, 688-89 (Okla.