In re STELLA D. JACKSON LIVING TRUST.
[…] power to designate, within any limits that may be prescribed, the transferees of
       the property or the shares or the interests in which it shall be received. The term
       power of appointment may include a power of amendment or revocation, but does
       not include a power of sale or a power of attorney.

“[W]hen a donor grants a donee power of appointment over certain specified property, the donee
gains the right to specify who will receive that property.” In re Estate of Reisman, 266 Mich
App 522, 528; 702 NW2d 658 (2005). MCL 556.114 in turn provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
               Unless otherwise provided in the creating instrument, an instrument
       manifests an intent to exercise the power if the instrument purports to transfer an
       interest in the appointive property that the donee would have no power to transfer
       except by virtue of the power, even though the power is not recited or referred to
       in the instrument, or if the instrument either expressly or by necessary implication
       from its wording, interpreted in the light of the circumstances surrounding its
       drafting and execution, manifests an intent to exercise the power.

        In our earlier opinion, we considered whether the SJLT might be considered an exercise
of Stella Jackson’s power of appointment and concluded that “[a]lthough Stella Jackson retained
all rights given to her under paragraph THIRD of the CJRLT, which includes ‘the power to