In re STELLA D. JACKSON LIVING TRUST.
[…] [Webb v Smith, 224 Mich App 203, 209;
       568 NW2d 378 (1997) (citations omitted).]

Accordingly, “[i]t is the duty of the lower court . . . , on remand, to comply strictly with the
mandate of the appellate court.” Schumacher, 275 Mich App at 128 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted). “A trial court fails to follow the law of the case when it revisits a matter
on which this Court has already ruled.” Id.

                            A. REFORMATION OF DISCLAIMER

        The trial court granted the granddaughters’ motion to reform the Disclaimer under the
authority of MCL 700.7415, which provides as follows:

                                                -5-
              The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to
       conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing
       evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a
       mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.

The trial court stated, “Having found it was Stella’s intent to only disclaim the family portion of
the CJRLT, the SJLT would not be ineffective and would allow Stella’s intent to be carried out.”
The court thus treated the Disclaimer as having amended the CJRLT to render only its resulting