People of Michigan v. Deon Jefferson Johnson
[…] MCL 777.52(1). Twenty points must be assessed for this variable if the defendant has three prior low severity felony convictions. MCL 777.52(1)(b). In this case, defendant was assessed 20 points for PRV 2, but he argues that he did not, in fact, have three low severity felony convictions. Specifically, he takes issue with proceedings regarding charges of possession with intent to deliver cocaine from 1998. Defendant is correct that if these charges were dismissed under MCL 333.7411(1), they should not have been considered in the assessment of PRV 2. MCL 777.50(4)(a); see also People v -10- James, 267 Mich App 675, 679-680; 705 NW2d 724 (2005). But if a defendant whose sentence was deferred under MCL 333.7411 violates a term or condition of probation, “the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL 333.7411(1). Here, this issue was raised at sentencing. The prosecution indicated that this matter was reviewed and defendant “plead under 7411 but that was revoked because he continually violated probation.”