People of Michigan v. Deon Jefferson Johnson
[…] The notice states in pertinent part as follows: For sentence computation as an habitual offender which enhances the maximum sentence, defendant is deemed to be fourth offender under MCL 769.12, the maximum sentence would be life if primary offense has penalty of 5 years or more; 15 years or less if primary offense has penalty under 5 years. Defendant argues that because the notice does not specifically say that he would be subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence if convicted, the notice was deficient. However, MCL 769.13(2) only states that such a notice must provide “the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.” It does not state that a mandatory minimum must be included.