People of Michigan v. Deon Jefferson Johnson
[…] The trial court did not state any reasons for departure. We vacate defendant’s sentences for the two resisting and obstructing convictions because the trial court did not explain its reasoning for exceeding the guidelines and remand for resentencing on these two convictions. IV. CROSS-APPEAL The prosecution argues on cross-appeal that, pursuant to MCL 769.12(1)(a), defendant should have been sentenced to a mandatory minimum of 25 years’ imprisonment for his CSC 1 conviction because he had previously been convicted of three felonies. We agree. MCL 769.12 provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under [MCL 769.13] as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. CSC I is defined as a “serious crime” under the statute. MCL 769.12(6)(c). Further, as defendant concedes, he has at least one prior conviction for a “listed offense.” MCL 769.12(6)(a). Therefore, he should have been sentenced to a minimum of 25 years’ imprisonment.