STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be
considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
CSC I is defined as a “serious crime” under the statute. MCL 769.12(6)(c). Further, as
defendant concedes, he has at least one prior conviction for a “listed offense.” MCL
769.12(6)(a). Therefore, he should have been sentenced to a minimum of 25 years’
imprisonment.
However, defendant contends that he did not receive adequate notice of the 25-year
mandatory minimum. MCL 769.13 provides for notice:
-6-
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL
769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after
the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense
or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information
charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection
(1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying
offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service
of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service
with the clerk of the court.
In this case, the prosecutor filed a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence on the same day
the information was filed. The notice states in pertinent part as follows:
For sentence computation as an habitual offender which enhances the
maximum sentence, defendant is deemed to be fourth offender under MCL
769.12, the maximum sentence would be life if primary offense has penalty of 5
years or more; 15 years or less if primary offense has penalty under 5 years.
Defendant argues that because the notice does not specifically say that he would be
subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence if convicted, the notice was deficient.
However, MCL 769.13(2) only states that such a notice must provide “the prior conviction or
convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.” It does not
state that a mandatory minimum must be included.
Defendant also calls attention to MCR 6.112(D), which provides that an “information
must set forth the substance of the accusation against the defendant and the name, statutory