People of Michigan v. Deon Jefferson Johnson
[…] Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. CSC I is defined as a “serious crime” under the statute. MCL 769.12(6)(c). Further, as defendant concedes, he has at least one prior conviction for a “listed offense.” MCL 769.12(6)(a). Therefore, he should have been sentenced to a minimum of 25 years’ imprisonment. However, defendant contends that he did not receive adequate notice of the 25-year mandatory minimum. MCL 769.13 provides for notice: -6- (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. In this case, the prosecutor filed a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence on the same day the information was filed.