States. Also represented by ALEXANDER V. SVERDLOV,
[…] F.2d 644, 647 (Fed. Cir. 1989); Turner Construction Co. v.
United States, 645 F.3d 1377, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2011).
Although this case involves a GAO outcome prediction,
rather than a GAO decision, Raytheon accepts, and we
agree, that rationality of the GAO outcome prediction
should suffice. In stating what grounds are sufficient to
uphold the bid reopening, we do not and need not say
what grounds are necessary.
We conclude that the Air Force’s unequal communica-
tions regarding IR & D accounting, one of the GAO attor-
ney’s grounds, provide a rational basis for the reopening.
In 10 U.S.C. § 2305(f)(1), Congress provided that “[i]f, in
connection with a protest, the head of an agency deter-
mines that [an] . . . award does not comply with the
requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agen-
10 RAYTHEON COMPANY v. US
cy . . . may take any action set out in” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3554(b)(1)(A)–(F), and it is not disputed that the permit-
ted actions include reopening of the bidding process here.
See also 4 C.F.R. § 21.8 (GAO authority to recommend
corrective actions, including where an “award does not
comply with statute or regulation”); 48 C.F.R.