HASENFRATZ v. PONCA CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Akin, 1998 OK 102, ¶ 9, 977 P.2d at 1044.

¶14 The applicability of an immunity provision under the Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA) presents an issue of law that is reviewed de novo. State ex rel. Oklahoma Dep't of Public Safety v. Gurich, 2010 OK 56, 238 P.3d 1. The appellate court has the plenary, independent, and nondeferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings. Neil Acquisition, L.L.C. v. Wingrod Investment Corp., 1996 OK 125, 932 P.2d 1100 n.1.

ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

A. Section 155(5) Immunity

¶15 Section 155(5) of Title 51 provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
. . . .
5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees. (Emphasis added).

¶16 Father specifically disclaimed any contention that the District was primarily negligent due to its hiring, training, or supervising the coaches.