HASENFRATZ v. PONCA CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] The principal testified that it was not an "athletic event."

¶5 District maintained that it enjoyed immunity under the Governmental Tort Claims Act, 51 O.S. Supp. 2014, § 155(5) and (20). The trial court granted summary judgment to District, citing Section 155(5), and then denied Father's motion for reconsideration. Father appeals.

SCOPE OF APPEAL

¶6 The District's motion for summary judgment included a claim of immunity pursuant to 51 O.S. Supp. 2014, § 155(20). This provision reads:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

. . . .

20. Participation in or practice for any interscholastic or other athletic contest sponsored or conducted by or on the property of the state or a political subdivision.

¶7 In its Order granting summary judgment, the trial court did not cite this immunity provision as the basis to grant summary judgment. Instead, the trial court applied the District's other position which is that District is immune under Section 155(5).2