HASENFRATZ v. PONCA CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] The pep rally and practice did not involve a quest for victory over other participants or rivals. Therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the ground of immunity under Section 155(20).

¶37 The trial court erred by granting summary judgment. Therefore, the trial court erred by denying the motion for reconsideration.

¶38 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

BARNES, J., and THORNBRUGH, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 The pep rally had to be and was approved by school administration. Turney Deposition, Record, Tab 6, Ex. 4, pp. 21-22.

2 Section 155(5) provides for immunity for:

5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees.

3 Curtis v. Board of Educ. of Sayre Pub. Sch., 1995 OK 119, 914 P.2d 656 (granting immunity to resolve the first impression issue of whether § 155 (20) provides governmental immunity for school-sponsored athletic contests which are not interscholastic athletic contests).