Christopher A. Pentico v. State
[…] Pelayo v. Pelayo, 154 Idaho 855, 858-59, 303 P.2d 214, 217-18 (2013). If those findings are so supported and the conclusions following therefrom, and if the district court affirmed the magistrate’s decision, we affirm the district court’s decision as a matter of procedure. Id. Thus, the appellate courts do not review 1 Idaho Code Section 18-7011 deals with property enclosed by fences or posted with no trespassing signs. 2 Idaho Code Section 18-7008(A) describes acts that constitute a trespass. Subsection (8) provides a trespass is committed by: Every person, except under landlord-tenant relationship, who, being first notified in writing, or verbally by the owner or authorized agent or the owner of real property, to immediately depart from the same and who refuses to so depart, or who, without permission or invitation, returns and enters said property within a year, after being so notified. 2 the decision of the magistrate. Bailey v. Bailey, 153 Idaho 526, 529, 284 P.3d 970, 973 (2012). Rather, we are procedurally bound to affirm or dismiss the decisions of the district court. Id. A petition for post-conviction relief initiates a proceeding that is civil in nature.