State v. Big Dawg Bail Bonds
[…] On this basis, the court concluded that the state entities the working day by trial court personnel.” Because most court documents are not digitized and the working, original version of a register of actions is a hard copy, the repository is not always immediately updated. 2 Neither party has asked us to address the legality of the sheriff’s policy and doing so is not required to resolve this appeal. 3 Idaho Code § 19-2913 states: (1) At any time before forfeiture of bail, a surety insurance company or its bail agent or person posting a property bond or cash deposit may surrender the defendant to the sheriff of the county where the action is pending. Upon the surrender of the defendant, the sheriff shall accept and incarcerate the defendant in lieu of the bail originally set by the court. (emphasis added). 3 (including the court), and Big Dawg were roughly equally responsible for the failure to arrest Connor before she absconded.