John Tipaldo v. Christopher Lynn
[…] plaintiff $388,243.00 in back pay, $274,478.00 in interest,
$152,521.81 in attorney's fees, and $985.00 in costs.   The
judgment also directed defendants to promote plaintiff to an
Assistant Commissioner position, with a salary of $157,000,
effective August 24, 2010.   This Court granted defendants' motion
for leave to appeal from the judgment, bringing up for review the
prior non-final 2008 and 2010 Appellate Division orders.    We now
affirm.


                                II.
          The first issue is whether plaintiff complied with
Civil Service Law § 75-b, the State whistleblower statute.


                               - 6 -
                               - 7 -                         No. 143

          Civil Service Law § 75-b provides that adverse
employment action may not be taken against a public employee
based upon his or her disclosure of information "which the
employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes
constitutes an improper governmental action."   "Improper
governmental action" is defined as:
          "any action by a public employer or employee,
          or an agent of such employer or employee,
          which is undertaken in the performance of
          such agent's official duties, whether or not
          such action is within the scope of his
          employment, and which is in violation of any
          federal, state or local law, rule or
          regulation"
(Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [a]).    Prior to reporting what may
be "improper governmental action," an employee is to make "a good
faith effort to provide the appointing authority or his or her
designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the
appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take
appropriate action unless there is serious or imminent danger to
the public health or safety" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [b]).
An "appointing authority" is the "officer, commission or body
having the power of appointment to subordinate positions" (Civil
Service Law § 2 [9]).   Based upon the legislative history, the
purpose of the reporting requirement was to allow the employer