John Tipaldo v. Christopher Lynn
[…] reading of the statute is explicitly mandated to effectuate the
statute's intent" (98 NY2d 21, 26 [2002]).    Thus, because the
Human Rights Law permits individuals subject to employment
discrimination to recover "compensatory damages," we concluded
that allowing for prejudgment interest was consistent with the
"central concern" of the statute, which was "to make such victims
'whole'" (id.).    In Matter of Greenberg, we held that although
Workers' Compensation Law § 120 did not provide for prejudgement
interest, such interest was permissible because, like the Human
Rights Law, section 120 was an antidiscrimination statute with an
intent to fully compensate those discriminated against (see 7
NY3d 139, 142 [2006]).    That section states that an employee


                               - 11 -
                              - 12 -                       No. 143

"shall be compensated by his or her employer for any loss of
compensation," which we concluded provided for a "general right
to compensation," especially since its language that an employee
is "to be restored to the position or privileges [he or she]
would have had but for the discrimination" showed a "generalized
intention to undo harm done" (id. at 142-143).