William Lee Rudd v. State of Florida
[…] Preservation issues may well explain why the point was not argued on appeal. Absent a downward departure, appellant’s lowest permissible sentence under the Criminal Punishment Code (CPC) was 171 months (14.25 years), even though this exceeded the five-year statutory maximum for the underlying offense—failure of a sex offender to report a change in address. “If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.[1]” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Accordingly, 171 months was “[t]he lowest permissible sentence . . . [that could] be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure.” Id. 1 “‘The sentence required by the Code is the minimum permissible sentence and no more.’” Thompson v. State, 79 So. 3d 208, 208 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (quoting Horne v. State, 6 So. 3d 99, 101 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009), and citing Butler v.