Case: 14-41161 Document: 00513246329 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/26/2015
[…] 7
Case: 14-41161 Document: 00513246329 Page: 8 Date Filed: 10/26/2015
No. 14-41161
statute” constitutes a “crime of violence” under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). United
States v. Moreno-Florean, 542 F.3d 445, 449 (5th Cir. 2008).
As quoted supra, Monterola’s New Jersey plea form states he pleaded
guilty to the offense listed in “2C:14-3(a)(6)”. On the other hand, Monterola’s
judgment states he was convicted of § 2C:14-3(a), which criminalizes
aggravated criminal sexual contact. As noted, § 2C:14-3(a) does not contain
any subsections; in short, § “2C:14-3(a)(6)” does not exist. In any event,
§ 2C:14-3(a) states: “An actor is guilty of aggravated criminal sexual contact if
he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the
circumstances set forth in 2C:14-2(a). (2) through (7).” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-
3(a). Relevant here, § 2C:14-2(a)(6), described at sentencing by the
Government, is satisfied if “[t]he actor uses physical force or coercion and
severe personal injury is sustained by the victim”. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-
2(a)(6).
a.