People v. Gonzalez CA2/4
[…] Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 1220, p. 71.) In fact, the trial court repeatedly invited Rodriguez’s counsel to cross-examine Garcia and permitted him to inquire about Garcia’s ability to accurately recall the events surrounding the shooting. Counsel’s failure to make these inquiries was not a result of any error by the trial court. We find equally unavailing Rodriguez’s belated reliance on Evidence Code section 1202 and People v. Baldwin (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 991, 1003 (Baldwin), overruled in part by People v. Black (2014) 58 Cal.4th 912, 919.) Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part that “[e]vidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” Baldwin held that “the language [of Evidence Code section 1202] permits a criminal defendant to attack his own credibility as a hearsay declarant . . . by offering evidence of an inconsistent statement . . . , even though the defendant is available to testify for the defense but cannot be called