State v. McGowan
[…] Accordingly, even though the jury found appellant guilty of robbery for the March 15, 2014 incident, he was convicted only of kidnapping. Thus, we need not reach appellant’s arguments relating to the sufficiency and weight of the evidence pertaining to the robbery conviction resulting from the March 15, 2014 incident. {¶31} With respect to appellant’s robbery conviction, appellant argues the state failed to establish the element of force to convict him. We do not agree. {¶32} The robbery statute, R.C. 2911.02, states, in pertinent part: {¶33} “(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶34} “* * * {¶35} “(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.” {¶36} “Force” is defined in R.C. 2901.01(A)(1) as “any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing.”