In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] )
v. )
)
THE UNITED STATES, )
)
Defendant. )
)
OPINION AND ORDER
After the court issued its final opinion in this case, an ATF agent, Trainor, left a
voicemail message for the judge and said that he had been threatened by another witness,
Higman, also an ATF agent, and that one of the Department of Justice (DOJ) lawyers
who had tried the case before the court had further threatened Trainor with damage to his
career if he disclosed the Higman threat to the court. After that voicemail message, the
court referred the matter to the Office of Professional Responsibility (OPR) within the
DOJ. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.39a (2015) (OPR is to “investigate and refer for appropriate
action allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys that relate to the
exercise of their authority.”), and voided the judgment, ECF No. 300. OPR began an
investigation but later suspended it when the special master was appointed to investigate
whether there had been a fraud upon the court. See Orders, ECF Nos. 329, 334, & 335.