Aguilar v. United States
[…] Dep’t of Homeland Sec. (Gonzales I), 490 F.3d 940, 945 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (holding that the Court of Federal 7 Claims lacked jurisdiction over immigration bond claims seeking specific performance and declaratory or injunctive relief, and noting that “there is a substantive difference between a plaintiff seeking the return of money it already paid the government and a plaintiff never having to pay the government in the first place”). II. ICE’s Bond Breach Determination A. Applicable Standards DHS regulations govern the issuance, cancellation, and breach of immigration bonds. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 103.6 mandates that immigration bonds be executed using a standard form, Form I-352.8 Id. § 103.6(a). The regulation further provides that upon “[s]ubstantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond,” the obligor is released from liability. Id. § 103.6(c)(3). On the other hand, when “there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions,” the bond is breached. Id. § 103.6(e). Upon a violation of the stipulated conditions, the relevant district director must “determine whether the bond shall be declared breached” and “notify the obligor on Form I-323 or Form I-391 of the decision.” Id. If declaring a breach, the notice must state “the reasons therefor.” Id. Because immigration bonds are contracts with the United States, determining whether a substantial violation has occurred is a matter of contract interpretation.