In re: Jason Scott Brown
[…] See In re Mallory, 5 444 B.R. 553, 558 (S.D. Tex. 2011) (citing In re Jenkins, 2010 WL 6 56003, at *2 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Jan. 5, 2010) (finding cause for 7 dismissal of a case in which the debtor commenced making the 8 payments required in the proposed plan but paid an amount less 9 than required)). Therefore, the bankruptcy court did not err in 10 finding “cause” for conversion of Debtor’s case under 11 § 1307(c)(4). 12 3. Section 1307(c)(5) 13 Under § 1307(c)(5), the bankruptcy court may convert a 14 chapter 13 case to one under chapter 7 “. . . . for cause, 15 including . . . (5) denial of confirmation of a plan under 16 section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for 17 additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a 18 plan.” 19 Debtor asserts that § 1307(c)(5) requires both a denial of 20 confirmation and a denial of a request made for additional time 21 to file another plan or modification of a plan.