In re: Jason Scott Brown
[…] Under Civil Rule 52(b), 27 incorporated by Rule 7052, the bankruptcy court had discretion to amend its findings - or make additional findings - and amend the 28 (continued...) -8- 1 demonstrated three separate statutory grounds for conversion 2 under § 1307(c). That section provides in relevant part: 3 (c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the 4 United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a 5 case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best 6 interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including-- 7 (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is 8 prejudicial to creditors; 9 . . . . 10 (4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title; 11 . . . . 12 (5) denial of confirmation of a plan under 13 section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a 14 modification of a plan; . . . . 15 First, the bankruptcy court determined that its findings at 16 the prior conversion hearing supported a determination of cause 17 under § 1307(c)(4); i.e., Debtor’s failure to turn over the one 18 time plan payment of $3,224 within 45 days of receipt of the 19