In the Matter of the Involuntary Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of A.G. (Minor Child): A.M. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] months.
II. Reasonable Probability that the Conditions
Resulting in Removal Will Not Be Remedied
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1502-JT-61 | October 27, 2015 Page 11 of 15
[22] Father next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial
court’s judgment that there is not a reasonable probability that he will remedy
the conditions that led to A.G.’s removal from him, and that there is a
reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship
poses a threat to A.G.’s well-being.
[23] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive and
requires:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied;
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child. . . .
[24] Because DCS was required to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, only
one of the options in subsection (B), we only discuss whether there is a
reasonable probability that the conditions resulting in A.G.’s removal from
Father will not be remedied. See I.C. § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B).
[25] The analysis to determine whether the conditions that led to the child’s
placement outside the home will not be remedied requires two steps. K.T.K. v.
Ind.