MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Bell v. State, 31 N.E.3d 495, 499 (Ind.
2015). We look to the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that
support the verdict and will affirm if there is probative evidence from which a
reasonable factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. In short, if the testimony believed by the trier of fact is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 08A02-1504-CR-237 | October 27, 2015 Page 3 of 5
enough to support the verdict, then the reviewing court will not disturb the
conviction. Id. at 500.
[6] The version of Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-17(a) in effect at the time of
Allen’s crime provided that “a person who operates a motor vehicle after the
person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life” under section 16 of the habitual
traffic violator chapter or its two predecessor statutes commits a class C felony.
Prior to trial, Allen stipulated that his driving privileges are forfeited for life and
that he was aware of that fact on March 1, 2014. His sole contention on appeal