Charles Dereck Adams v. Department of Defense
[…] Adams v. Department of Defense, MSPB Docket No. DC-0752-10-0741-I-1, Final Order (Mar. 4, 2011), aff’d, 688 F.3d 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2012). 5 On September 19, 2015, the appellant filed a pleading titled “Response to Agency’s new jurisdiction rea [sic] dated 8/31/2015” and on October 13, 2015, the appellant filed a pleading titled “What We’ve Learned In The Past 6 Years.” To the extent that the appellant’s September 19, 2015 pleading was intended as his reply to the agency’s August 31, 2015 response to the petition for review, his reply is untimely and we do not consider it. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(e) (“Any reply to a response to a petition for review must be filed within 10 days after the date of service of the response to the petition for review.”). Furthermore, we do not consider the appellant’s October 13, 2015 pleading because the appellant failed to comply with the Board’s regulations which required him to seek leave to file an additional pleading.