Filed 10/27/15 P. v. Yang CA5
[…] If they were still in the same position or close to it with an 8 to
4 split, the court would consider declaring a mistrial.
The following morning, the jury resumed deliberations at approximately 9:10 a.m.
At approximately 9:18 a.m., the jury requested a laptop in order to listen to appellant’s
recorded interview with Yee from appellant’s hospital room. A laptop was provided at
approximately 9:28 a.m., and the jury returned the laptop and resumed deliberations at
approximately 10:03 a.m. Thirty minutes later, the jury informed the court it had reached
a verdict.
B. Standard of review.
Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is
submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict . . . unless, at the expiration
of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no
reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” In the event of a deadlock, “[t]he court
may ask jurors to continue deliberating where, in the exercise of its discretion, it finds a
‘reasonable probability’ of agreement.” (People v. Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 265.)