State v. Smith
[…] Thus, we review such decision for an abuse of that discretion. Although an abuse of discretion is typically defined as an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable decision, no court has the authority, within its discretion, to commit an error of law. State v. Moncrief, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-391, 2013-Ohio-4571, ¶ 7. {¶ 13} It is the defendant's burden to show error in the trial court's jail-time credit determination. State v. Britton, 3d Dist. No. 4-12-13, 2013-Ohio-1008, ¶ 16. R.C. 2967.191 authorizes jail-time credit for "the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced." The statute " 'requires a connection between the jail-time confinement and the offense upon which the defendant is convicted.' " Britton at ¶ 12, quoting State v. Thomas, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-144, 2012-Ohio-4511, ¶ 6. See also State v. Slager, 10th Dist.