Ronald Auer And John Traster, App/cross-respondents v. Robert Leach, Et At., Resps/cross-app
[…] RCW 4.16.170.7 During that 90-day period the plaintiff must either (1) file the complaint if he or she first served a summons and complaint or (2) serve a summons and complaint if he or she first filed the complaint. RCW 4.16.170. If the plaintiff fails to both file the complaint and serve a summons and complaint within that 90-day period, the action is not deemed commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.170. By the explicit terms of RCW 6 CPA claims are exempt from this general rule and instead must be commenced within four years. RCW 19.86.120. 7 RCW 4.16.170 reads: For the purposes of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. 12 No. 46105-6-II 4.16.170, serving any one of multiple defendants tolls the statute of limitations against all the defendants. Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 117 Wn.2d 325, 329, 815 P.2d 781 (1991).