Lamare v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. The court in Bernhardt reasoned that the Vaccine Program was established in the Court of Federal Claims by the Vaccine Act, that the Office of Special Masters is merely an “instrumentality of the court,” and that “there is nothing in the language of the [Vaccine] Act to suggest that this division of adjudicatory responsibility between court and special master was intended to suspend or displace the court’s underlying jurisdiction under the Vaccine Act.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(c)(1) (“There is established within the United States Court of Federal Claims an office of special masters.”)).