P. v.Richards CA5
[…] (c)(1)). For an unknown reason, the weapon use allegation connected to it was changed from a section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) felony allegation to a section 12022.3, subdivision (a) sex offense allegation. 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted. 2 Section 12022.3, subdivision (a) provides: “For each violation of Section 220 involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, and in addition to the sentence provided, any person shall receive the following: [¶] (a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation.” 3 Section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A person who personally uses a deadly or dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for one year, unless use of a deadly or dangerous