REPORTED
[…] Moreover, in the words of the ALJ who presided over that hearing, the “borrowers who
availed themselves of CashCall’s services” were “pushed to borrow more than they
wanted” by CashCall, encountered “serious difficulty in determining a payoff amount”
when they sought to pay off their loans early, and were “unable to extricate themselves
from the burden of the debts they had incurred.”
On June 23, 2009, after investigating CashCall’s business activities, the
Commissioner issued a summary order5 directing CashCall to, among other things, “cease
5
Section 2-115(a) of the Financial Institutions Article grants the Commissioner the
discretion to issue “a summary order” directing a person who has “engaged in an act or
practice constituting a violation of a law, regulation, rule or order over which the
Commissioner has jurisdiction” to “cease and desist” from engaging in that activity. The
summary cease and desist order must give the person notice of the opportunity for a hearing
before the Commissioner and notice that the summary order will be “entered as final” if a
hearing is not requested within fifteen days. Id.