Wert v. Manorcare of Carlisle
[…] future disputes by arbitration, they are bound by that provision; “the function of the

courts is limited to enforcing this contractual provision according to its terms as

established by the parties.” Fastuca, 10 A.3d at 1245. Given the agreement’s purpose

of ensuring dispute resolution through arbitration, it is illogical to dispense with the

agreement because of the NAF’s unavailability.

      Although, as the Majority recognizes, there is a split of authority by courts

interpreting similar arbitration agreements that rely on the NAF Code of Procedure, the


2
      Section 5 provides as follows:

      If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or
      appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be
      followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided
      and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any
      other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or
      arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of
      either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
      arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act
      under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they
      had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the
      agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.

9 U.S.C.A. § 5.



                              [J-24-2015] [Stevens, J.] - 6
force of logic employed by those courts enforcing the arbitration agreement with a

substituted arbitrator3 is more persuasive than the fiction created by those courts that