[J-67A-2014, J-67B-2014 and J-67C-2014]
[…] the exception; but the need for immediate penal vindication of the dignity of
the court created it.
Id. (quoting Cooke, at 536) (internal quotation marks omitted).
This Court has noted the inherent authority of courts to impose summary
punishment for contempt is a power incidental to the grant of judicial power under Article
V of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See id. (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth
v. McMullen, 961 A.2d 842, 849 (Pa. 2008) (citation omitted). Additionally, the General
Assembly has addressed the power in enacting the Judicial Code. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 4132(3) (“The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth Mto impose summary
[J-67A-2014, J-67B-2014 and J-67C-2014] - 11
punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to M cases M [where, inter alia,
t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court M obstruct[s] the
administration of justice.”). The Judicial Code provides the summary punishment of
commitment for such contempt is only available where the misbehavior takes place “in
open court.” Id., § 4133.7
Further, the power to impose summary punishment for direct criminal contempt is