[J-26-2015]
[…] Jan. 12, 2004, at 1).
Because the January 12, 2004 article appeared to reflect a breach of grand jury
secrecy, Appellants moved for sanctions against the Office of Attorney General for
leaking secret grand jury information.1 Senior Judge Isaac Garb, the presiding judge of
the grand jury, appointed a special prosecutor to investigate whether there had been an
impermissible breach of grand jury secrecy. Following the investigation, Judge Garb
reviewed the special prosecutor’s report and the grand jury transcripts (neither of which
1
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549 (providing for disclosure of grand jury information only in
limited circumstances; “[o]therwise a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator
of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose
matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court. All such
persons shall be sworn to secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any
information which they are sworn to keep secret.”).
[J-26-2015] - 2
were public), and, on September 14, 2004, publicly released a memorandum evaluating
whether there had been a violation of grand jury secrecy. Based on his review, Judge
Garb concluded there was no breach of the grand jury proceedings from the Office of