Martin v. Med-Dev Corporation and Finley
[…] As I found supra, however, the evidence does not support that 128 Although the parties focused their briefs on whether Martin should be reappointed to the Board and his position as Chairman, his resignation applied to both his position as Chairman of the Board and as the Company‟s CEO. Section 225 of the DGCL applies to disputes over corporate directors and officers. 8 Del. C. § 225(a) (“[T]he Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office.”). In the Pretrial Stipulation and in Martin‟s Pre- and Post-Trial Briefs, however, he sought only reinstatement as Chairman of Med-Dev‟s Board. Thus, I conclude that he has waived any claim for reinstatement as CEO. See Emerald P’rs v.