Martin v. Med-Dev Corporation and Finley
[…] Defendants are entitled to a partial award of their attorneys‟ fees against Plaintiff. Defendants have shown that, although the Old Albanese Claim was so meritless that it bordered on frivolous, Martin refused to abandon it until shortly before trial. I conclude, therefore, that his persistent pursuit of the Old Albanese Claim until then constitutes bad faith. As Defendants point out, the Board plainly was authorized under the DGCL, 145 the 145 8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws: (1) Vacancies and newly created directorships . . . may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office . . . .”). 51 Bylaws,146 and Med-Dev‟s charter147 to expand its size and appoint a director to the newly created vacancy.148 Moreover, even if Martin had a reasonable basis for challenging the validity of Albanese‟s appointment, his claim likely would have been barred by Defendants‟ equitable