Martin v. Med-Dev Corporation and Finley
[…] It means that certain evidence, when compared to the evidence opposed to it, has the more convincing force and makes you believe that something is more likely true than not.”65 “By implication, the preponderance of the evidence standard also means that if the evidence is in equipoise, Plaintiffs lose.”66 B. The Validity of Martin’s Resignation from the Board Martin brought this action to invalidate his resignation from the Board and to obtain a declaration reinstating him as Chairman under Section 225(a) of the DGCL, which grants this Court authority to determine “the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any 64 OptimisCorp v. Waite, 2015 WL 5147038, at *55 (Del. Ch. Aug. 26, 2015). 65 Agilent Techs., Inc. v. Kirkland, 2010 WL 610725, at *13 (Del. Ch. Feb. 18, 2010) (quoting Del. Express Shuttle, Inc. v. Older, 2002 WL 31458243, at *17 (Del. Ch. Oct. 23, 2002)). 66 OptimisCorp, 2015 WL 5147038, at *55. 25 person to hold or continue to hold such office.”67 Section 141(b) of the DGCL states that “[a]ny director may resign at any time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation.