Filed 9/23/15; pub. order 10/15/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] In such a case, to render the
8
exception applicable, the party need only show a reasonable possibility of a significant
effect due to that unusual circumstance. Alternatively, under [the Supreme Court’s]
reading of the guideline, a party may establish an unusual circumstance with evidence
that the project will have a significant environmental effect. That evidence, if
convincing, necessarily also establishes ‘a reasonable possibility that the activity will
have a significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances.’ (Guidelines,
§ 15300.2, subd. (c).)” (Ibid.)
Our review of the City’s decision that unusual circumstances are not present is
governed by section 21168.5, which provides that this court’s inquiry is “whether there
was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has
not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence.” (See Berkeley Hillside, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1109.)
“[B]oth prongs of section 21168.5’s abuse of discretion standard apply on review of an
agency’s decision with respect to the unusual circumstances exception. The