is without merit and is frivolous. See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S. Ct.
[…] State, 193
S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).
Counsel has also informed us that he delivered a copy of the appellate record
and the brief to appellant and informed him of his right to file a response. See In re
Schulman, 252 S.W.3d 403, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see also Kelly v. State,
1
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a), (b)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2014).
2
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Fourth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization
powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) (“The supreme
court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time
that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
2
436 S.W.3d 313, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (holding that appellate counsel who
files Anders brief must “take concrete measures to initiate and facilitate the process
of actuating his client’s right to review the appellate record, if that is what his
client wishes”).