Elmer Alvarado v. State
[…] To the extent that the record contains evidence supporting conflicting inferences, we presume that the jury resolved conflicts in favor of its verdict. Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326). 4 B. Applicable Law In order to obtain a conviction for the offense of indecency with a child by touching, the evidence must show beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant (1) knowingly and intentionally (2) engaged in sexual contact (3) with a child (4) younger than 17 years of age (5) who was not the defendant’s spouse. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). In addition to the knowing or intentional mens rea requirement established by section 21.11(a)(1), the Texas Penal Code further requires a voluntary act as an element of guilt. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.”). “[T]he issue of the voluntariness of one’s conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the issue of one’s mental state.” Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (quoted by Whatley, 445 S.W.3d at 166).