Izquierdo v. State
[…] Id. at 602. If, after the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational juror could find the existence of the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, there is sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction. Grant v. State, 43 So. 3d 864, 868 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). III. ANALYSIS Izquierdo asserts that the State failed to present a prima facie case that she obtained a mortgage from Countrywide by false pretenses in violation of section 817.54, Florida Statutes (2006). Section 817.54 provides: Any person who, with intent to defraud, obtains any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt from any person or obtains the signature of any person to any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt by color or aid of fraudulent or false representation or pretenses, or obtains the signature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a debt, the false making whereof would be punishable as forgery, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (emphasis added). To obtain a mortgage through fraud, the victim must rely on the fraudulent statements. See generally Green v.