DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1 We cannot tell whether a hearing was held when the permanent guardian was
first appointed or at any subsequent judicial review where the court may have
received the necessary evidence to support the required findings of fact.
3
objection of the father. As the father points out, a determination of the
children’s best interests regarding the relocation is necessary. Contrary
to the court’s conclusion, compliance with the provisions of section
61.13001, Florida Statutes (2014), regarding relocation of a child, is
required, even in a permanent guardianship situation. Section
61.13001(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “child,” for the purposes of the
Parental Relocation with a Child statute, as meaning “any person who is
under the jurisdiction of a state court pursuant to the Uniform Child
Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act [(“UCCJEA”)] . . . .” It defines
“relocation” as meaning the “change in location of the . . . parent or other
person . . . .” § 61.13001(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). “Other person”
includes “an individual who is not the parent, but with whom the child
resides pursuant to court order . . . .” Further, the UCCJEA applies to
“child custody proceedings,” which are defined as:
a proceeding in which the legal custody, physical custody,
residential care, or visitation with respect to a child is an
issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,