DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] permanent guardianship and terminating the Department’s protective
2
supervision. In the order, the court found that the relocation statute in
Chapter 61 did not apply in permanent guardianship situations. It then
made conclusory statements regarding the need for the permanent
guardianship without specific facts showing why the father was not fit to
care for his daughters. It adjusted a visitation schedule for the father
because of the permanent guardian’s relocation out of state. It is from this
order that the father appeals.
Section 39.6221(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that in a written
order establishing a permanent guardianship, the court must “[l]ist the
circumstances or reasons why the child’s parents are not fit to care for the
child and why reunification is not possible by referring to specific findings
of fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making
separate findings of fact.” § 39.6221(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). “A general
reference to the dependency findings does not satisfy the statute.” In re
R.C., 118 So. 3d 924, 925 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (citing J.S. v. Dep’t of
Children & Family Servs., 18 So. 3d 712, 714 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009)).