In Re the Marriage of Heather Leigh Herman and Mark Anthony Herman Upon the Petition of Heather Leigh Herman, and Concerning Mark Anthony Herman
[…] The difference in the net awards is about $3200. Under the circumstances here, including an inheritance to Heather, which was not set aside,1 we find no failure to do equity. We therefore affirm the dissolution decree in its entirety. Heather requests an award of appellate attorney fees. An award of appellate attorney fees is not a matter of right, but rests within this court’s discretion. In re Marriage of Berning, 745 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). 1 In 2003, Heather received approximately $63,000. The parties used much of that inheritance for family purposes. See Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (2013) (“Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.”). 5 We consider the needs of the party making the request, the ability of the other party to pay, and whether the party making the request was obligated to defend the district court’s decision on appeal. Id. After considering these factors, we decline to award appellate attorney fees. AFFIRMED.