2 DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] FDA under the publicity provision of 21 U.S.C. § 375(b).
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242o(b), Pub. L. No. 95-353, § 310, 88
Stat. 362 (1974) (authorizing the Secretary of the Health,
Education and Welfare, now knows as the Health and
Human Services, to “issue information related to public
health, in the form of publications or otherwise, for the
use of the public, and [to] publish weekly reports of health
18 DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES
conditions . . . and other pertinent health information for
the use of persons and institutions concerned with health
services”); 15 U.S.C. § 1272(b), Pub. L. No. 86-613, § 13,
74 Stat. 372 (1960) (authorizing the United States Con-
sumer Product Safety Commission to “cause to be dissem-
inated information regarding hazardous substances in
situations involving, in the opinion of the Commission,
imminent danger to health”). In accordance with these
statutes, public warnings, reports or advisories such as
the FDA press releases and media briefings are frequent-
ly employed by administrative agencies. See generally
United States Department of Health and Human Ser-
vices, The Health Consequences of Smoking––50 Years