2 DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] the need to compensate those affected by their actions.”
Rose Acre Farms Inc. v. United States, 559 F.3d 1260,
1281–82 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing Jacob Ruppert, Inc. v.
Caffey, 251 U.S. 264, 303 (1920); Purity Extract & Tonic
Co. v. Lynch, 226 U.S. 192 (1912); N. Am. Cold Storage
Co. v. City of Chicago, 211 U.S. 306, 315 (1908)). Many
federal statutes concerning the protection of the public
health and safety expressly authorize federal agencies to
disseminate information or publicize reports similar to
the press releases and media briefing conducted by the
FDA under the publicity provision of 21 U.S.C. § 375(b).
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242o(b), Pub. L. No. 95-353, § 310, 88
Stat. 362 (1974) (authorizing the Secretary of the Health,
Education and Welfare, now knows as the Health and
Human Services, to “issue information related to public
health, in the form of publications or otherwise, for the
use of the public, and [to] publish weekly reports of health
18 DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES
conditions . . . and other pertinent health information for
the use of persons and institutions concerned with health
services”); 15 U.S.C. § 1272(b), Pub. L. No. 86-613, § 13,
74 Stat. 372 (1960) (authorizing the United States Con-
sumer Product Safety Commission to “cause to be dissem-
inated information regarding hazardous substances in
situations involving, in the opinion of the Commission,