2 DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] “stopp[ed] all sales, purchases, and deliveries.” Id. In the
present case, the public warnings issued by the FDA via
the press releases and media briefing, although them-
selves not a regulation, were based on a regulation prom-
ulgated pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 375(b), which allows the
FDA to publicize information regarding food, including
produce, when “in the opinion of the [FDA], imminent
danger to the health . . . of the consumer” exists. In
interpreting what constitutes “imminent danger” or
“hazard” to the public health, the FDA promulgated 21
C.F.R. § 2.5. Subsection (a) of that provision reads:
Within the meaning of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act an imminent hazard to the pub-
lic health is considered to exist when the evidence
is sufficient to show that a product or practice,
posing a significant threat of danger to health,
creates a public health situation . . . that should
be corrected immediately to prevent injury. . . .
The imminent hazard may be declared at any
point in the chain of events which may ultimately
result in harm to the public health. The occur-
rence of the final anticipated injury is not essen-
tial to establish that an imminent hazard of such
occurrence exists.
21 C.F.R. § 2.5(a).
DIMARE FRESH, INC. v. UNITED STATES 15
The fact that the FDA’s actions are authorized by a
regulation promulgated pursuant to the publicity provi-
sion in 21 U.S.C. § 375(b) does not support the Tomato
Producers’ regulatory takings claim. “[A]n administrative