Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 600
[…] has introduced evidence of nonpayment, the burden shifts to the probationer to provide a
reasonable excuse for the failure to pay. Truitt v. State, 2015 Ark. App. 276. It is the
2
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 600
probationer’s obligation to justify his failure to pay, and this shifting of the burden of
production provides an opportunity to explain the reasons for nonpayment. Id. The State,
however, shoulders the ultimate burden of proving that the probationer’s failure to pay was
inexcusable. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-308(d) states, “If a court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a
condition of his or her suspension or probation, the court may revoke the suspension or
probation at any time prior to the expiration of the period of suspension or probation.”
Condition number one of appellant’s conditions of suspended imposition of sentence
required him to “pay all fines, court costs, and restitution.” Amy Peyton, the collector of
fines for the Crittenden County Sheriff’s Department, testified that she received