Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 600
[…] trial court found that appellant stole the air conditioner, violating the terms of his suspended
sentence. We hold that the record before us indicates that the trial court’s finding was not
clearly against the preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., Wade v. State, 64 Ark. App. 108,
983 S.W.2d 147 (1998). The trial court was in a superior position to evaluate the credibility
7
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 600
of the witnesses and to determine the weight to be given to their testimony. Id. Further,
appellant admitted to stealing the air conditioner, thereby satisfying section 5-36-103(a)(1),
which provides that “[a] person commits theft of property if he . . . knowingly . . . [t]akes
or exercises unauthorized control over . . . the property of another person with the purpose
of depriving the owner of the property.” Accordingly, the trial court’s finding was not clearly
against the preponderance of the evidence and is affirmed.
Affirmed.
HARRISON and GRUBER , JJ., agree.
Tyler C. Ginn, for appellant.
Leslie Rutledge, Att’y Gen., by: Ashley Driver Younger, Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.
8