Filed 10/28/15
[…] camera review of the e-mails. It found the City failed to meet its burden of
3
demonstrating that the e-mails were privileged or exempt under the Act, and ordered the
City to produce the e-mails by a certain date.
The League filed the instant petition for a peremptory writ of mandate or
prohibition in the first instance, or an alternative writ or order to show cause seeking to
vacate that part of the court's order requiring disclosure of the e-mails. We stayed the
trial court's order and issued an order to show cause.
DISCUSSION
I. Standing
Subdivision (c) of section 6259 provides that a court order either directing or
refusing disclosure is not an appealable judgment or order, "but shall be immediately
reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.
Upon entry of any order pursuant to this section, a party shall, in order to obtain review
of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon him or her of a written
notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not exceeding an additional 20
days as the trial court may for good cause allow." (Italics added.)
The League concedes it was not "a party" to the trial court proceedings, but asserts
it has standing to seek writ relief in this court because it holds the privilege to prevent the
disclosure of confidential communications with its counsel and is directly and